NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Follow this link to skip to the main content
+ Visit NASA.gov
+ Contact NASA
ABOUT NASA LATEST NEWS MULTIMEDIA MISSIONS MY NASA WORK FOR NASA

+ Home
Aviation Systems
ABOUT US
ATM RESEARCH
FACILITIES AND CAPABILITIES
LATEST NEWS
PUBLICATIONS
RESOURCES
MULTIMEDIA
Search Aviation Systems
Go



AWARDS
2011 Presidential Rank and NASA Honor Awards

Michael Bloem, Tom Davis, and Kathy Lee, all wearing their 2011 NASA Honor Award medals.
NASA Honor Award 2011 medal winners, Michael Bloem, Tom Davis, and Kathy Lee

Michael J. Bloem received an Equal Employment Opportunity Medal “for contributions in mentoring underprivileged high school students and providing them with the encouragement and vision to attend and excel in college.”

Katharine K. Lee received an Exceptional Service Medal “for substantial and sustained contributions to NASA's airspace systems research: from individual contributor to team leader to mentor and supervisor”

Thomas J. Davis received an Outstanding Leadership Medal “for his leadership of the Aviation Systems Division and his accomplishments that are a credit to NASA's values and goals.”

Photo of Bo Bobko accepting award on behalf of Girish Chachad.
Bo Bobko accepts the 2011 NASA Certificate of Appreciation on behalf of Girish Chachad

Girish H. Chachad received a Certificate of Appreciation “for outstanding support in nurturing and maintaining strategic relationships between the Aviation Systems Division's SimLabs and industry partners.”

Photo of the Ames First-Ever Tweetup Team accepting the 2011 NASA Honor Award
The Ames First-Ever Tweetup Team is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award

The Ames First-Ever Tweetup Team received a Group Achievement Award “for creating, managing and supporting NASA Ames' first-ever Tweetup, a very successful event hosting 57 NASA Twitter followers from 18 states and 5 countries.” The team included representatives from NASA Ames (Bimal L. Aponso, Steven D. Beard, Karen C. Bradford, Paul S. Brown, James Busby, Janet E. Carson, Horacio Chavez, Jerry L. Colen, Rodrigo S. David, Jonas G. Dino, Wendy W. Colci, Rachel L. Hoover, Wende L. Hower, Donald G. James, Sheila A. Johnson, Laura Lewis, Matthew C. Linton, Pamela M. Marcum, Ruth Marlaire, Gary L. Martin, Rabindra D. Mehta, Dirk C. Meier, Michael S. Mewhinney, David Morrison, David R. Morse, Carolina Rudisel, Dwight T. Sanderfer, Edward M. Schilling, Mark A. Schwabacher, Raj Shea, Betty W. Silva, Kenneth M. Silverman, Duc Tran, Cathy J. Weselby, Mary P. Williams, Xio L. Xiong, John C. Yembrick), NASA Headquarters (Stephanie L. Schierholz Fibbs), Aero Institute (Joseph Ercolani, Don Richey), Ames Exchange (Patrick Betts, Kenny Contreras, Mark Hughes, Jit Lim, William Mitchell), Bay Area Environmental Research Institute (Mike Fanelli), Deltha Critique (Lynn Albaugh, Jesse Carpenter, Kyle Cavalaro, Jessica Culler, Eric Land, David Maurantonio, Bill Moede, Jon-Pierre Wiens), Lockheed Martin (Estelle Dodson, Matt Everingham, Jennifer Hall, Delia Santiago, Bill Wohler), Logyx (Jim Nickerson), Perot (Ivonne Deliz, Karen Jenvey, Laura Sleasman), San Jose State (Natalie Batalha), Sectek (Juan Calderon, Thai Lam, Frances Quintillan, Evelyn Surla, Joseph Weaver), Science API (Karol Bobko, Girish Chachad, Bruce Felt, Kathleen Starmer), SETI (Doug Caldwell, Jessie Christiansen, Edna Devore, John Jenkins, Jie Li, Joe Twicken, Jeffrey Van Cleve), Stinger G. (Elizabeth Foughty), Tessada (Stephen Perry), University of California (Laura Kushner), and USRA (Lane Cowan, Esther Lee, Darlene Mendoza, Nick Veronico).

Photo of the Ames STS Flight Operations Program Team accepting the 2011 NASA Honor Award
The Ames STS Flight Operations Program Team is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award

The Ames STS Flight Operations Program Team received a Group Achievement Award “for sustained outstanding technical support for Space Transportation System (STS) flight operations since the Space Shuttle's return to flight in July 2005.” The team included representatives from NASA Ames (Michael J. Aftosmis, John R. Allmen, Steven D. Beard, Paul S. Brown, Dennis R. Cauterucio, Li S. Chang, David M. Driver, James A. Ellers, Phillip L. Ford, Steve K. Glendenning, Pilar C. Gutierrez, Frank C. Hui, Melissa A. Kieselbach, Paul Kolodziej, Daniel B. Leiser, Jeffrey S. Logan, Scott M. Murman, Boris M. Rabin, Stuart E. Rogers, Catherine H. Schulbach, Arlene D. Schwartz, Keith C. Shackelford, David A. Stewart, Chun Y. Tang, Imelda Terrazas-Salinas, William W. Thigpen, Kerry A. Trumble, Gina C. Willink), Al Razaq (Kenneth Hou, Sze Lai, Edward Olien), ARTS (Benny Chin), ERC, Inc. (Andrew Hyatt, Grant Palmer, David Saunders, Todd White), Honeywell (Michael Gima), Lockheed Martin (Rick Brewster), Perot/Dell (Christopher Antoun, Matthew Antoun), SAIC (Estela Buchmann, Tom Crawford, Bosco Dias, Bruce Felt, Hai Huynh, Chris Murphy, Scott Reardon, Tuan Truong, Dan Wilkins, Minh Wong), Science & Technology (Edward Tejnil), and Symvionics (Pete Chaplin, Phil Jensen).

The ELP team is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award
The Emergency Landing Planner Team is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award

The Emergency Landing Planner (ELP) Team received a Group Achievement Award “for the implementation and completion of a series of tests of an Emergency Landing Planner for damaged aircraft.” The team included representatives from NASA Ames (Christian J. Plaunt, David E. Smith), SAIC (David Brown, Diane Carpenter, Ramesh Panda, Terrence Rager, Ghislain Saillant, Darrell Wooten), and SGT, Inc. (Nicolas Meuleau, Christian Neukom, Tristan Smith).

Photo of the LCTR Maneuver Abort Simulation Team accepting the 2011 NASA Honor Award
The LCTR Maneuver Abort Team is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award

The LCTR Maneuver Abort Simulation Team received a Group Achievement Award “for groundbreaking research and the conduct of a real-time simulation investigating Large Civil Tilt Rotor (LCTR) hover and low speed handling qualities.” The team included representatives from NASA Ames (Paul S. Brown, William Decker, Carlos Malpica, Boris M. Rabin, Colin R. Theodore, Nghia D. Vuong), Monterey Technologies (James Lindsey), San Jose State Foundation (Ben Lawrence), Science Applications International (Estela Buchmann, Tom Crawford, Bosco Dias, Hai Huynh, Soren Laforce, Gloria Lane, Emily Lewis, Dean Liu, Chris Murphy, Thomas Pethtel, Scott Reardon, Tuan Truong, Daniel Wilkins, Darrell Wooten), Symvionics (Pete Chaplin, Bruce Felt, Phil Jensen, Tuan Truong), and United States Army Aero Flight Dynamics (Chris Blanken, Mark Tischler).

Photo of Harry Swenson accepting the 2011 NASA Honor Award on behalf of the TAPSS team
Harry Swenson accepts the 2011 NASA Honor Award on behalf of the TAPSS Team

The Terminal Aera Precision Scheduling System (TAPSS) Team received a Group Achievement Award “for groundbreaking research, development and real-time simulation of a state-of-the-art area scheduling system for NextGen terminal area air traffic operations.” The team included representatives from NASA Ames (Deborah Ballinger, Daniel G. Mulfinger, James R. Murphy, Everett A. Palmer, Thomas Prevot, Alexander V. Sadovsky, Harry N. Swenson, Jane Thipphavong), Optimal Synthesis Inc. (Victor Cheng, Jason Kwan, Paul Lin, Anthony Seo, Greg Sweriduk), San Jose State University (Todd Callantine, Lynne Martin, Joey Mercer), and UC Santa Cruz/UARC (Leonard Bagasol, Liang Chen, Danny Chiu, Daniel Du, Lee Helmle, Hai Ou-Yang).

Photo of Bimal Aponso accepting the 2011 NASA Honor Award on behalf of the VMS team
Bimal Aponso accepts the 2011 NASA Honor Award on behalf of the VMS 30th Anniversary Commemoration Team

The VMS 30th Anniversary Commemoration Team received a Group Achievement Award “for planning and hosting a two-day event commemorating 30 years of aerospace research at the Vertical Motion Simulator.” The team included representatives from NASA Ames (Thomas S. Alderete, John G. Amaral, Bimal L. Aponso, Deborah Ballinger, Steven D. Beard, Paul S. Brown, Steven E. Cowart, Dean P. Giovannetti, Khoa V. Nguyen, Boris M. Rabin, Virginia P. Rochette, Nghia D. Vuong), FAA (Jeffery A. Schroeder), FCCD (Sumedha Garud), NDTI (Daniel A. Wilkins), SAIC (Karol J. Bobko, Estela Buchman, Diane M. Carpenter, Paul C. Chaplin, Thomas M. Crawford, Bosco J. Dias, Eric B. Gardner, James S. Gibson, Hai T. Huynh, Carla D. Ingram, Ronald D. Lehmer, Chris Murphy, Honoris Ocasio, Cheryl L. Orth, Martin Pethtel, David P. Solarsick, Kathleen P. Starmer, Tuan C. Truong, John A. Walker, Mike J. Weinstein), Symvionics Inc. (Pete W. Chaplin, Bruce C. Felt, Steve L. Fletcher, Phillip N. Jensen, Minh H. Wong), and USRA (Michael R. Calcagno, Calvin Tang, Gabrielle R. Wash).


Michael J. Bloem is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award and Equal Employment Opportunity Medal
Michael J. Bloem is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award and Equal Employment Opportunity Medal

Thomas J. Davis is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award and Outstanding Leadership Medal
Thomas J. Davis is presented with a 2011 NASA Honor Award and Outstanding Leadership Medal

Photo of Thomas J. Davis and family
2011 NASA Honor Award and Outstanding Leadership Medal recipient, Thomas J. Davis, and family

Photo of Kathy Lee and family
2011 NASA Honor Award and Exceptional Service Medal recipient, Kathy Lee, and family
+ Back to Top
FirstGov - Your First Click to the US Government
+ Freedom of Information Act
+ Budgets, Strategic Plans and Accountability Reports
+ The President's Management Agenda
+ NASA Privacy Statement, Disclaimer,
and Accessibility Certification

+ Inspector General Hotline
+ Equal Employment Opportunity Data Posted Pursuant
to the No Fear Act

+ Information-Dissemination Priorities and Inventories
+ NASA Privacy Statement
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Curator:
NASA Official:
Last Updated: October 13, 2016

+ Contact Us
+ About This Site


+ Download Acrobat Reader